Administrative Division

Main Functions
  1. Issuing of Permits
  2. Certifying  and counter signing of grama niladari certificates
  3. Renewing licenses
  4. Collecting revenue

 

No

Name

 

Designation

Duty

01

U.G.S.Chandrika

 

Public Management Assistant

Maintain Personal file

02

S.A.D.I.Gunathilaka

 

Management Assistant

Maintain Personal file-Grma Niladari

03

I.D.Jislin

 

Management Assistant

Maintain Personal File Office Staff

04

W.N.Tharangani

 

Management Assistant

Timber ,sand, transport Permit

05

H.W.N.Darshani

 

Management Assistant

Vehicle ,Telephone ,Electrical Bile

06

S.N.Gunawardana

 

Management Assistant

Leave

07

S.D.Gayani

 

Development Officer

Training

08

T.H.S.Nilanthika

 

Development Officer

Postal & Communication

09

R.M.A.Kumari

 

Development Officer

Business Registration , Advance B Account

10

B.L.De Silva

 

Officer Assistant

 Support the Division

11

M.W.Darshika

 

Officer Assistant

 Support the Division

12

M.K.Manawadu

 

Driver

Secretary Vehicle Driver

13

N.Kalansuriya

 

Driver

Office Vehicle Driver

 

Social Services Division

Main Functions
  1. Provision of aids and equipments.
  2. Issuing senior citizenship Identity cards
  3. Issuing Dry rations

 

 

Name

 

Disignation

Duty

01

K.A.S.Kaluarchchi

 

Public Management Assistant

මහජනාධාර /රෝගාධාර දීම

02

H.D.T.Induni

 

Public Management Assistant

වැඩිහිටි දිමනා / ආබාධිත දිමන

 

 

Name

 

Disignation

Tel.No

01

G.H.C. Anurada

 

Child Right promoting Assistant

077-5146493

02

M.D.N.S. Kumari

 

Early Childhood Development Assistant

077-843298

03

N.R.K. Deshappriya

 

Disaster Relief Service officer

077-2162442

04

W.K.I. Anomi Wikkramanayaka

 

Social Service Officer officer

071-3721054

05

A.A.U. Shanika

 

Development Officer (Productivity)

077-8898223

06

K.S.Jayalath

 

Development Officer (Productivity)

 

07

D.C.A. Wedisinghe

 

Skills Development Officer

071-0543514

08

O.K.T.R. Abeysekara

 

Assi. Engineer

071-8282875

09

P. Anusha Rohini

 

Development Officer

071-4434058

10

Gamini Edirisingha

 

Yourth Service

077-2638625

11

E.A. Indika Preethimali

 

Human Resource Development Officer

071-8990965

12

T.H.W.A.C.D. Nadeeshana

 

Sport Officer

077-6656804

13

M.D.D.S.Jayathunga

 

Cultural Officer

071-8990965

14

W.W.T.Dilhani

 

Development Officer (Indigenous Medicine)

071-9065414

15

T.T.D. De Zoyza

 

Divisional Child Protection Officer

076-5748717

16

T.S.Wellappili

 

Social service

 

17

D.G.Nirmala Lasanthi

 

Counseling Assistant

071-8214112

18

K.M.N. Ishanka

 

Development Officer (Counseling)

0775508308

19

U.W. Darmawardana

 

Buddist Coordinator

077-6228587

20

Wasanatha Piryangani

 

Buddist Co Coordinator

071-7482206

21

B.N.Bandula

 

Women Development Officer

071-8004678

22

B.V.Priyadarshani

 

Vational Integraation Coordinator

071-4232060

 

Planning Division

Main Functions
  1. Identifying the development needs
  2. Evaluation the progress of the projects
  3. Updating PMCS
  4. Maintaining and updating Resources Profile of the division

 

 

No

Name

 

Designation

Telephone

01 G.H.A.Shayamali Managment Assistant +94 0915626282

02

A.M.S.Abayasingha

 

Rural Development Officer

071-2361934

03

K.D.Priyangani

 

Development Co-ordinator

072-4147766

04

P.T.S.Rohini

 

Development Officer

077-0515986

05

G.Egodage

 

Static  Officer

071-8109130

06

I.H.Pathmakanthi

 

Sewing Instructor

077-0354028

07

R.Danushka Werasinghe

 

Development Officer

077-0812960

08

K.P.P.Heamanathamala

 

Development Officer

077-5092588

09

K.D.K.M.jayabima

 

Development Officer

077-3215106

10

M.D.A.P. Thilakarthna

 

Development Officer

077-4388752

11

K.J.L.Premachndara

 

Development Officer

071-8851529

12

I.K.Subasingha

 

Development Officer

077-9807132

13

S.D.Danthanarayana

 

Development Officer

071-2382802

14

W.A.P.N.Weerasingha

 

Development Officer

071-2157864

15

S.H.Y.K.Kulathunaga

 

Development Officer

077-4648232

16

Y.N.V.Kumari

 

Development Officer

076-7896449

17

K.D.S.N.Kumari

 

Development Officer

077-3836562

18

Ishara Ransinghe

 

Development Officer

077-3501738

19

P.Iddamaldeniya

 

Development Officer

077-2789118

20

H.Sunil

 

Office Assistant

 

 

Technical Division

No

Name

 

Designation

Telephone

01

U.A.K.Meepage

 

Technical Office

 0777074238

02

G.I.D.S.Nanayakkara

 

Technical Office

 0719139979

03

C.M.P.Thushari Perara

 

Technical Office

 0719140191

04

P.K.G. de Silva

 

Technical Office

 0719192849

05

P.D.Roshani Nayomika

 

Technical Assistant

 0778632410

 

Accounts Division


 
Main Functions
  1. Preparing the procurement plan of the year
  2. All the activities related to payments
  3. Conducting Board of surveys
  4. Handling Audit queries
  5. Preparing financial statements

 

 

  Name  

Designation

Duty

01

R.M. Jayathunga  

Public Management Assistant

(Finance  Assistant)

Supervision

02

B.l.Ranthunga  

Public Management Assistant

Cash Book

03

K.D.A. Nilanga Kumari  

Public Management Assistant

Salary (Payroll)

04

M.B. Kanchana  

Public Management Assistant

Vote Lager

05

M.H.S. Kumara  

Public Management Assistant

Tender

06

M.N. Vajirangani Mendis  

Public Management Assistant

Advance B Account

07

A.H.I. Sandamali  

Development Officer

CIGAS

08

D.W.P. Kumuduni  

Development Officer

Shroff

09

S.T.Danaji de Silva  

Public Management Assistant

Shroff

10

W.W.J. de Silva  

Office Assistant

Support the Division

Pension Division


 
Main Functions
  1. Payment of monthly pensions.
  2. Conducting Inspections for W&OP and disabled persons and giving recommendations to dept.of Pension.
Pension Officer
 

Name

Renuka Damaynathi

Duty

Create & Modification Pension Files

Tel.No.

+94 0914944847

 

Name

M.S.Harischandra

Designation

Manegment Assistant

Duty

Create & Modification Pension Files

Tel.No.

+94 0914944847

Motor Vehicle  Division

 

Name

H.G.S. Chamara

Designation

Development Officer

Duty

Issuing income Licenses

Tel.No.

+94 0914944847

Land Division

 

 

Name

H.D.M.Silva

Designation

Colonial Office

Duty

Identification of government lands (State lands) Document handlings, Updating land information , Issuing permit and grant & after operation.

Tel.No.

+94 0914944845

 

 

   Name  

Designation

Duty

01

Meena Ranathunga

 

Public Management Assistant (branch  Head)

Section head(land branch),Handling monthly reports, Maintenance of equipment, Updating information ,Document maintenance

02

H.K.Kusumawathie

 

Public Management Assistant

Issued permits for states land in the Karandeniya division

03

S.Suwineetha

 

Public Management Assistant

Government lands duties ,Annual revenue , long term lease, Land Valuations , Files & ledger mainland

04

R.S.Kodikara

 

Public Management Assistant

State land duties Grama Niladari Divisions of 39J-Waligurukatiya,39E-Mandorawela,39F-halgahawella,41E-Beligawella,41A-Hipankanda,41-,92C-Diviyagahawela,93C-Aganakatiya

05

C.M. Subasinghe

 

Public Management Assistant

State land duties Grama Niladari Division of 39-South Uragaha,39B-Meegaspitiya,41D-Siripura,92B-Mandakanda,92-Borakanda,92F-Mahaedanda,95E-Kirunuge

06

M.K.Champa  Priyadarshani

 

Development Assistant

Government land revenue income, Annual revenue long team lease and other Revenue collection.

07

B.Y.Yashi

 

Public Management Assistant

Issued permits for states land in the Karandeniya division

08

N.P.M.Wickramasinghe

 

Public Management Assistant

State land duties 8 Grama Niladari Division of 39C-East Uragaha,91D-Unagaswela,92D-Thalgahawaththa,93B-Upper Kiripedda,93D-Galagoda Aththa,39H-Galpoththawala,91E-Mahagoda.

09

G.T.Dilani

 

Land Use  Officer

Prepare of land use planning, Land use project , Issues of land use reports.

10

Perusinghe Janaki

 

Development Officer

Government land duties, Annual revenue, Long term lease, Land valuation, File & ledger maintain.

11

H.D.N.Ranaweera

 

Development Officer

Land acquisition and government institution transfer.

12

C.N.Kumari

 

Development Officer

State land duties, Preparation of grants and Survey request.

13

M.A.N.Abayaweera

 

Development Officer

State land duties Grama Niladari Division of 91A-Randenigama,39G-Mabingoda,41B-Kaluwalagoda,41C-Lenagalpalatha,41F-Diyapilagallana,93E-Jayabima,91F-Egodawela,92A-Madakubura

14

O.L.Weerasinghe

 

Public Management Assistant

State land duties Grama Niladari Division of 39D-Yatagala,91-North Karandeniya,91C-Dangahawila,95-South Magala,95A-Agulugalla,93-Kurudugahahathapma,93A-Down Kiripedda,95B-Pehebiykanda

15

P.M.C. Persad

 

Office Employee Assistant

Help to all duties of the land and social development division.

 

Registrar Division

   
Main Functions
  1. Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths
  2. Issuing Certificates

Additional District Registrar
 

Name

M.W.D.P. Kumara

Tel.No.

+94 0777393802 /  +94 0718333199

  Name  

Designation

 

01

M.D. Valantine  

Public Management Assistant

Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths ,  Obtaining money

02

H.S.P. Niroshika  

Development Officer

Issuing Certificates

03

W.P.Nagahawatta  

Office Assistant

Support the Division

Identity Division

 

Name

M.S.Geethika

Designation

Development Officer

Duty

Online Application Progress ,

Check Application

Tel.No.

+94 091944846

 

 

 

Name

I.D.S.Dewappriya

Designation

Development Officer

Duty

Online Application Progress ,

Check Application

Tel.No.

+94 091944846

Foreign Division

 

 

Name

W.G.G.C.S.Kumara

Designation

Development  Officer(Foreign)

Duty

Family Background Report

Telephone Number

0711829866

Duty Of Division

39 - Uragasmanhandiya  South

39 E - Mendorawela

39 A - Uragasmanhandiya North

39 F - Halgahawella

39 B - Meegaspitiya

39 G - Mabingoda

39 C - Uragasmanhandiya North

39 H - Galpoththawala

39 D - Yatagala

39 J - Walinguruketiya

 

 

Name

N.D.J.Widanapathirana

Designation

Development  Officer(Foreign)

Duty

Family Background Report

Telephone Number

 

Duty Of Division

41 - Magala North

41 E - Beligaswella

41 A - Hipankanda

41 F - Diyapitagallna

41 B- Kaluwalagoda

95 - Magala South

41 C - Lenagalpalatha

95 A - Angulugalla

41 D - Siripura

95 B - Pehembiyakanda

 

 

Name

W.S.K.De Silva

Designation

Development  Officer(Foreign)

Duty

Family Background Report

Telephone Number

071-1829869

Duty Of Division

91 C - Dangahawila

92 D - Thalgahawaththa

91 D - Unagaswela

92 F - Mahaedanda

92 - Borakanda

91 - Karandeniya North

92 A - Madakumbura

91 B - Randenigama

92 B - Mandakanda

93 C - Anganaketiya

 

 

Name

K.P.C.D. De Silva

Designation

Development  Officer(Foreign)

Duty

Family Background Report

Telephone Number

071-1829905

Duty Of Division

93.m - Kurundugahahethepma

91 A- Karandeniya South

93 A - Pahala Kiripedda

91 E - Mahagoda

93 B - Ihala Kiripedda

91 F - Egodawela

93 D - Galagodaaththa

92 C - Diwiyagahawela

93 E - Jayabima

92 E - Kirinuge

 

Videtha Division

 

 

Name

 

Designation

Tel.No

01

S.A.P.S.Saparamadu

 

Science & Technology Officer 

0712277885

02

P.A.M.Nayanapriya

 

Field Coordinator

0776863278

03

M.Rohana

 

Office Assistant

 

News & Events

28
Aug2017
Karandeniya Divisional Coordinating Committee Meeting 2018

Karandeniya Divisional Coordinating Committee Meeting 2018

Karandeniya Divisional Coordinating Committee Meeting will be...

Scroll To Top